F A Q

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN GELATO AND ICE CREAM?


Gelato has less fat, less air, and is served at a slightly warmer temperature than ice cream. All of this leads to gelato being more rich than ice cream—there is less fat to coat one’s tongue so the flavors come through stronger than they do in ice cream. We make sure our gelato is properly massaged to be at the correct serving temperature for optimal mouth feel, flavor and experience.




WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ARGENTINE AND ITALIAN GELATO?


Argentina had many Italian immigrants who came to the country at the end of the 1800s. They brought their knowledge of gelato production from Italy and, together with the local Argentine dairy industry, created Argentine gelato. Argentine gelato is comprised of different and unique flavors to its Italian counterpart and is served in a special “swirl.” Here is a little bit of the history of Argentine gelato.




WHAT ARE THE INGREDIENTS IN YOUR GELATO/SORBET?


Please find our list of ingredients here.




HOW CAN I FIND OUT ABOUT NUTS AND OTHER ALLERGENS IN YOUR GELATO?


Please find our allergy statement here.




IS YOUR GELATO/SORBET VEGAN?


Our gelatos are made with homogenized cow milk and are not considered vegan. All our our non-dairy sorbets are made with certified organic, vegan cane sugar. We are proud to offer this option for our vegan customers.




DOES YOUR GELATO/SORBET CONTAIN HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP?


None of our gelato/sorbets do not contain high fructose corn syrup.




DO YOU DELIVER?


FRIO Gelato delivers locally through GrubHub and nationwide through our website.




CAN CHILDREN EAT THE GELATO THAT HAS ALCOHOL IN IT? WHAT IS THE ALCOHOL CONTENT OF FRÍO FLAVORS?


We have several flavors that are made with real alcohol beverages such as wine, vodka, rum, and bourbon, however any alcohol content is burned off during our pasteurization process.. Therefore, there is no alcohol in any of our flavors to get a person (of any body mass) feeling its effects.




WHAT ARE FRÍO’S MOST ARGENTINE FLAVORS?


DULCE DE LECHE Argentine milk caramel. This is a very typical flavor in Argentina—many DDL variations can be found there. We get our dulce de leche imported from Argentina to make our gelato. Whereas normal caramel is made by cooking sugar and water, DDL is made by cooking sweetened condensed milk (from the local Argentine industry). TRAMONTANA Cream flavored gelato with chocolate chips and streaked with DDL. MALBEC WINE WITH BERRIES Berries (blueberry, raspberry, blackberry, & strawberry) macerated in Malbec (typical Argentine red wine). The Malbec grape is originally from Argentina. SAMBAYÓN Egg Custard with Marsala Wine. Other Argentine gelato producers make this flavor with other sweet wines such as Port—we use Marsala wine. YERBA MATE “Yerba Mate” is a tea that is drunk out of a gourd in Argentina. Many times, the tea is drunk communally—it is passed around and shared by those at a social gathering (everybody sips out of the same metal straw). It is a medicinal tea that many Argentineans drink every day. Although this flavor of gelato is not common in Argentina, FRÍO has made a flavor out of this traditional Argentine drink. PALTA Avocado made with fresh avocados. Seasonal (Summer). No artificial flavor or color. This flavor was featured in Chicago Magazine. LIMONAZO FRÍO’s version of limoncello. Made with real lemon juice and a small amount of vodka. MEMBRILLO Quince. Argentina is a top producer of the quince fruit. On the outside, this fruit is very similar to a yellow pear. On the inside, it is like an apple, however when cooked, it turns red. Quince cannot be eaten raw as it is too bitter. Many Argentineans eat desserts made from quince. A typical Argentine dessert is quince with cheese.




SOME OF YOUR FLAVORS HAVE VODKA, WHISKEY OR BOURBON AS INGREDIENTS WHICH ARE MADE FROM WHEAT, BARLEY AND RYE. HOW CAN THIS BE IF YOUR PRODUCTS ARE GLUTEN-FREE?


According to the National Institutes of Health's Celiac Disease Awareness Campaign, distilled alcohol is inherently gluten-free. This includes gin, vodka, scotch whisky, and rye whiskey. Although whiskeys are derived from wheat, barley, or rye, the distilling process removes the gluten proteins.




DO ANY OF YOUR GELATOS/SORBETS HAVE EGG IN THEM?


While many frozen dessert manufacturers use eggs in their recipes, only two FRÍO Gelato flavors contain eggs: sambayón (egg custard and marsala wine) and any chocolate-based gelatos (our chocolate sorbet does not contain eggs!). All other gelato flavors are egg-free and none of the sorbets contain egg.